74-79, 3rd in NL East

Miami Marlins Batting Stats - 2014

Year:

BATTING LEADERS

BATTING AVG

HOME RUNS

OBP

HITS

Batting
NAMEGPABRH2B3BHRRBITBBBSOSBBAOBPSLGOPSOWAR
Giancarlo Stanton14553989155311371052999417013.288.395.555.9505.7
Marcell Ozuna151559721502552385254401633.268.316.454.7703.2
Jarrod Saltalamacchia10835943802001144133551380.223.324.370.6941.1
Christian Yelich135546901582869542256813221.289.369.412.7812.6
Garrett Jones138475561142921552192461140.240.306.404.710-0.2
Casey McGehee1515825416928147021167964.290.361.363.7231.6
Adeiny Hechavarria13750551140191013218225817.277.309.360.6701.0
Jeff Mathis611671234602124614610.204.265.275.541-0.5
Donovan Solano10227623701003268918571.254.306.322.6290.2
Jeff Baker8820226541043288113501.267.311.401.7110.4
Ed Lucas6417319435018518461.249.282.295.577-0.2
Derek Dietrich491583136625176113381.228.326.386.7121.0
Reed Johnson1061731939120224571360.225.259.329.589-0.5
Nathan Eovaldi315415000051350.093.109.093.202-0.1
Tom Koehler314903000031270.061.080.061.141-0.4
Henderson Alvarez28522110002111200.212.222.212.4340.2
Jake Marisnick144838000083195.167.216.167.382-0.4
Jordany Valdespin459272021310338151.217.280.359.6390.1
Justin Bour31486132018187130.271.364.375.7390.1
Rafael Furcal9354601028270.171.216.229.445-0.2
Brad Hand31250100011060.040.040.040.080-0.3
Jose Fernandez8161200012060.125.125.125.250-0.1
Jarred Cosart8151300003060.200.200.200.4000.1
Jacob Realmuto9212400054150.190.227.190.418-0.1
Enrique Hernandez11202410118250.200.273.400.6730.1
Jacob Turner20131320005150.231.286.385.6700.4
Greg Dobbs15130100001040.077.077.077.154-0.2
Anthony DeSclafani11101100021130.100.182.100.2820.1
Brad Penny761210003030.333.333.500.8330.2
Kevin Slowey1750000000020.000.000.000.000-0.1
Randy Wolf670100001010.143.143.143.286-0.0
Andrew Heaney560000000010.000.000.000.000-0.1
Brian Flynn220000000000.000.000.000.000-0.0
Chris Hatcher4910000000000.000.000.000.0000.0
Sam Dyson3010000000000.000.000.000.0000.0
Kevin Gregg1200000000000.000.000.000.0000.0
Carlos Marmol1500000000000.000.000.000.0000.0
Henry Rodriguez200000000000.000.000.000.0000.0
Mike Dunn7200000000000.000.000.000.0000.0
Bryan Morris3900000000000.000.000.000.0000.0
Dan Jennings4600000000000.000.000.000.0000.0
Steve Cishek6500000000000.000.000.000.0000.0
Arquimedes Caminero600000000000.000.000.000.0000.0
A.J. Ramos6500000000000.000.000.000.0000.0
Carter Capps1300000000000.000.000.000.0000.0
Totals 15352536171330237331215891996490136558.253.319.380.699 --
Opponents 153530264613922673611061320614331140106.263.321.389.710--
Bold: Qualified for batting title (3.1 plate appearances per team game)
† Midseason Trades: Jake Marisnick (43 games Hou); Jarred Cosart (20 games Hou); Enrique Hernandez (24 games Hou); Jacob Turner (6 games ChC); Greg Dobbs (21 games WSH); Bryan Morris (21 games Pit)