Thursday, July 13
Teams
 
 
AG2R Prevoyance (France)
Jaan Kirsipuu Christophe Agnolutto
Lauri Aus Pascal Chanteur
David Delrieu Arturas Kasputis
Andrei Kivilev Gilles Maignan
Benoit Salmon  

Banesto (Spain)
Alex Zulle Jose Luis Arrieta
Dariusz Baranowski Jose Vicente Garcia-Acosta
Jose Maria Jiminez Francisco Mancebo
Jon Odriozola Orlando Rodriguez
Leonardo Piepoli  

Bonjour (France)
Jean-Cyril Robin Walter Beneteau
Franck Bouyer Pascal Derame
Damien Nazon Olivier Perraudeau
Christophe Faudot Didier Rous
Francois Simon  

Cofidis - Credit Par Telephone (France)
Laurent Desbiens Laurent Lefevre
Massimiliano Lelli Nico Mattan
Roland Meier David Millar
David Moncoutie Chris Peers
Frank Vandenbroucke  

Credit Agricole (France)
Magnus Backstedt Fabrice Gougot
Sebastien Hinault Bobby Julich
Anthony Langella Anthony Morin
Stuart O'Grady Jonathan Vaughters
Jens Voigt  

Farm Frites (Netherlands)
Michel Lafis Serguei Ivanov
Andreas Klier Servais Knaven
Jans Koerts Glenn Magnusson
Robbie McEwen Koos Moerenhout
Geert van Bondt  

Festina Watches (France)
Christophe Moreau Joseba Beloki
Angel Casero Giuseppe Di Grande
Felix Garcia Casas Pascal Lino
Laurent Madouas David Plaza
Marcel Wust  

Francaise Des Jeux (France)
Staphane Heulot Sven Montgomery
Frederic Guesdon Gregory Gwiazdowski
Frank Hoj Xavier Jan
Jean-Patrick Nazon Emmanuel Magnien
Christophe Mengin  

Kelme - Costa Blanca
Fernando Escartin Santiago Botero
Carlos Alberto Contreras Roberto Heras
Javier Ochoa Palacios Javier Pascual Llorente
Francisco Leon Mane Antonio Tauler
Jose Angel Vidal Martinez  

Lotto - Adecco (Belgium)
Rik Verbrugghe Mario Aerts
Serge Baguet Sebastien Demarbaix
Jacky Durand Thierry Marichal
Kurt van de Wouwer Paul van Hyfte
Geert Verheyen  

Mapei - Quick Step (Italy)
Michele Bartoli Manuel Beltran
Paolo Bettini Daniele Nardello
Fred Rodriguez Tom Steels
Andrea Tafi Max van Heeswijk
Stefano Zanini  

Memory Card Technology - Jack & Jones (Denmark)
Bo Hamburger Michael Blaudzun
Tristan Hoffman Allan Johansen
Nicolai Bo Larsen Arvis Piziks
Martin Rittsel Michael Sandstod
Jesper Skibby  

Mercatone Uno - Albacom (Italy)
Marco Pantani Simone Borgheresi
Ermanno Brignoli Fabiano Fontanelli
Riccardo Forconi Oscar Mason
Massimo Podenzana Marcello Siboni
Marco Velo  

O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank (Spain)
David Canada Inigo Cuesta Lopez
Rafael Diaz Justo David Etxebarria Alkorta
Santos Gonzalez Capilla Laurent Jalabert
Nicolas Jalabert Peter Luttenberger
Abraham Olano Manzano  

Rabobank (Netherlands)
Michael Boogerd Jan Boven
Erik Dekker Maarten Den Bakker
Marc Lotz Grischa Niermann
Leon van Bon Marc Wauters
Marcus Zberg  

Saeco - Valli & Valli (Italy)
Laurent Dufaux Mario Cipollini
Salvatore Commesso Armin Meier
Massimiliano Mori Pavel Padrnos
Dario Pieri Paolo Savoldelli
Mario Scirea  

Team Deutche Telekom (Germany)
Alberto Elli Udo Bolts
Gian-Matteo Fagnini Giuseppe Guerini
Jens Heppner Jan Ullrich
Alexandre Vinokourov Steffen Wesemann
Erik Zabel  

Team Polti (Italy)
Richard Virenque Jeroen Blijlevens
Rossano Brasi Enrico Cassani
Mirco Crepaldi Eddy Mazzoleni
Pascal Herve Fabio Sacchi
Bart Voskamp  

US Postal Service (USA)
Lance Armstrong Frankie Andreu
Viatcheslav Ekimov Tyler Hamilton
George Hincapie Benoit Joachim
Kevin Livingston Christian Vandevelde
Cedric Vasseur  

Vini Caldirola - Sidermec (Italy)
Romans Vainsteins Massimo Apollonio
Gianluca Bortolami Roberto Conti
Andrej Hauptman Marco Milesi
Mauro Radaelli Filippo Casagrande
Guido Trentin