2008 Summer Olympics Results - Road Cycling

Road Cycling - Men's Individual Time Trial Results
August 13
Gold Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland 1h02:11.43
Silver Gustav Larsson, Sweden 1h02:44.79
Bronze Levi Leipheimer, United States 1h03:21.11
4 Alberto Contador, Spain 1h03:29.51
5 Cadel Evans, Australia 1h03:34.97
6 Samuel Sanchez, Spain 1h04:37.24
7 Svein Tuft, Canada 1h04:39.44
8 Michael Rogers, Australia 1h04:46.85
9 Stef Clement, Netherlands 1h04:59.42
10 Robert Gesink, Netherlands 1h05:02.88
11 Steve Cummings, Great Britain 1h05:07.91
12 David Zabriskie, United States 1h05:17.82
13 Stefan Schumacher, Germany 1h05:25.38
14 Bert Grabsch, Germany 1h05:26.20
15 Vincenzo Nibali, Italy 1h05:36.01
16 Ryder Hesjedal, Canada 1h05:42.33
17 Rein Taaramae, Estonia 1h05:47.33
18 Vladimir Karpets, Russia 1h05:52.38
19 Chris Anker Soerensen, Denmark 1h05:55.42
20 Denis Menshov, Russia 1h06:10.54
21 Vasil Kiryienka, Belarus 1h06:12.19
22 Marzio Bruseghin, Italy 1h06:20.95
23 Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg 1h06:29.63
24 Andrey Mizurov, Kazakhstan 1h06:32.05
25 Santiago Botero, Colombia 1h06:35.43
26 Maxime Monfort, Belgium 1h07:12.71
27 Laszlo Bodrogi, Hungary 1h07:27.49
28 Simon Spilak, Slovenia 1h07:34.86
29 Matej Jurco, Slovakia 1h07:52.92
30 Matias Medici, Argentina 1h07:53.09
31 David George, South Africa 1h07:55.21
32 Andriy Grivko, Ukraine 1h08:01.25
33 Brian Bach Vandborg, Denmark 1h08:10.20
34 Przemyslaw Niemiec, Poland 1h08:43.43
35 Hossein Askari, Iran 1h08:46.30
36 Raivis Belohvosciks, Latvia 1h08:54.96
37 Denys Kostyuk, Ukraine 1h09:04.04
38 Matija Kvasina, Croatia 1h09:06.49
39 Fumiyuki Beppu, Japan 1h11:05.14
Complete men's individual time trial results
Road Cycling - Women's Individual Time Trial Results
August 12
Gold Kristin Armstrong, United States 34:51.72
Silver Emma Pooley, Great Britain 35:16.01
Bronze Karin Thurig, Switzerland 35:50.99
4 Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli, France 35:52.62
5 Christine Thorburn, United States 35:54.16
6 Judith Arndt, Germany 35:59.77
7 Christiane Soeder, Austria 36:20.75
8 Priska Doppmann, Switzerland 36:27.79
9 Zulfiya Zabirova, Kazakhstan 36:29.47
10 Susanne Ljungskog, Sweden 36:33.50
11 Hanka Kupfernagel, Germany 36:35.05
12 Tatiana Guderzo, Italy 36:37.97
13 Linda Melanie Villumsen Serup, Denmark 36:50.62
14 Marianne Vos, Netherlands 36:58.67
15 Nicole Cooke, Great Britain 37:14.25
16 Natalia Boyarskaya, Russia 37:14.65
17 Gao Min, China 37:15.23
18 Mirjam Melchers-van Poppel, Netherlands 37:51.59
19 Marta Vilajosana, Spain 37:54.99
20 Maryline Salvetat, France 38:09.72
21 Emma Johansson, Sweden 38:28.83
22 Oenone Wood, Australia 38:53.45
23 Edita Pucinskaite, Lithuania 38:55.37
24 Alexandra Wrubleski, Canada 39:15.42
25 Meng Lang, China 40:51.61
Complete women's individual time trial results
Road Cycling - Women's Road Race Results
August 10
Gold Nicole Cooke, Great Britain 3h32:24
Silver Emma Johansson, Sweden 3h32:24
Bronze Tatiana Guderzo, Italy 3h32:24
4 Christiane Soeder, Austria 3h32:28
5 Linda Melanie Villumsen Serup, Denmark 3h32:33
6 Marianne Vos, Netherlands 3h32:45
7 Priska Doppmann, Switzerland 3h32:45
8 Paulina Brzezna, Poland 3h32:45
9 Edita Pucinskaite, Lithuania 3h32:45
10 Zulfiya Zabirova, Kazakhstan 3h32:45
11 Jolanta Polikeviciute, Lithuania 3h32:45
12 Yulia Martisova, Russia 3h32:45
13 Christel Ferrier Bruneau, France 3h32:45
14 Maryline Salvetat, France 3h32:45
15 Noemi Cantele, Italy 3h32:45
16 Gao Min, China 3h32:52
17 Leigh Hobson, Canada 3h32:52
18 Nicole Brandli, Switzerland 3h32:52
19 Anna Sanchis, Spain 3h32:52
20 Trixi Worrack, Germany 3h32:52
21 Susanne Ljungskog, Sweden 3h32:52
22 Yevgeniya Vysotska, Ukraine 3h32:55
23 Emma Pooley, Great Britain 3h32:55
24 Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli, France 3h32:57
25 Kristin Armstrong, United States 3h33:07
26 Anita Valen de Vries, Norway 3h33:17
27 Modesta Vzesniauskaite, Lithuania 3h33:17
28 Joanne Kiesanowski, New Zealand 3h33:17
29 Oenone Wood, Australia 3h33:17
30 Grete Treier, Estonia 3h33:17
31 Miho Oki, Japan 3h33:17
32 Tetyana Stiajkina, Ukraine 3h33:17
33 Amber Neben, United States 3h33:17
34 Marissa van der Merwe, South Africa 3h33:17
35 Sharon Laws, Great Britain 3h33:17
36 Mirjam Melchers-van Poppel, Netherlands 3h33:17
37 Erinne Willock, Canada 3h33:23
38 Sara Carrigan, Australia 3h33:25
39 Hanka Kupfernagel, Germany 3h33:25
40 Natalia Boyarskaya, Russia 3h33:45
41 Judith Arndt, Germany 3h33:51
42 Oksana Kashchyshyna, Ukraine 3h34:13
43 Alexandra Burchenkova, Russia 3h36:32
44 Lieselot Decroix, Belgium 3h36:35
45 Alessandra Giusseppina Grassi, Mexico 3h36:35
46 Monika Schachl, Austria 3h36:37
47 Chantal Beltman, Netherlands 3h37:02
48 Meng Lang, China 3h37:42
49 Sigrid Teresa Corneo, Slovenia 3h39:29
50 Alexandra Wrubleski, Canada 3h39:36
51 Clemilda Silva, Brazil 3h41:01
52 Christine Thorburn, United States 3h41:08
53 Catherine Cheatley, New Zealand 3h41:08
54 Daniely del Valle Garcia Buitriag, Venezuela 3h43:25
55 Marta Vilajosana, Spain 3h43:25
56 Sara Mustonen, Sweden 3h43:25
57 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia, Venezuela 3h43:25
58 Gu Sungeun, South Korea 3h45:59
59 Cherise Taylor, South Africa 3h48:33
60 Yumari Gonzalez, Cuba 3h51:39
61 Chanpeng Nontasin, Thailand 3h51:51
62 Aurélie Halbwachs, Mauritius 3h52:11
N/A Kate Bates, Australia DNF
N/A Vera Carrara, Italy DNF
N/A Jennifer Hohl, Switzerland DNF
N/A Son Heejung, South Korea DNF
Complete women's road race results
Road Cycling - Men's Road Race Results
August 8
Gold Samuel Sanchez, Spain 6h23:49
Silver Davide Rebellin, Italy 6h23:49
Bronze Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland 6h23:49
4 Alexandr Kolobnev, Russia 6h23:49
5 Andy Schleck, Luxembourg 6h23:49
6 Michael Rogers, Australia 6h23:49
7 Santiago Botero, Colombia 6h24:01
8 Mario Aerts, Belgium 6h24:01
9 Michael Barry, Canada 6h24:05
10 Robert Gesink, Netherlands 6h24:07
11 Levi Leipheimer, United States 6h24:09
12 Chris Anker Soerensen, Denmark 6h24:11
13 Alejandro Valverde, Spain 6h24:11
14 Jerome Pineau, France 6h24:11
15 Cadel Evans, Australia 6h24:11
16 Przemyslaw Niemiec, Poland 6h24:11
17 Christian Vande Velde, United States 6h24:19
18 Paolo Bettini, Italy 6h24:24
19 Vladimir Karpets, Russia 6h24:59
20 Murilo Fischer, Brazil 6h26:17
21 Fabian Wegmann, Germany 6h26:17
22 Erik Hoffmann, Namibia 6h26:17
23 Christian Pfannberger, Austria 6h26:17
24 Gustav Larsson, Sweden 6h26:17
25 Nicki Soerensen, Denmark 6h26:17
26 Radoslav Rogina, Croatia 6h26:17
27 John-Lee Augustyn, South Africa 6h26:17
28 Nuno Ribeiro, Portugal 6h26:17
29 Ignatas Konovalovas, Lithuania 6h26:17
30 Jackson Jesus Rodriguez Ortiz, Venezuela 6h26:17
31 Matt Lloyd, Australia 6h26:17
32 Kurt Asle Arvesen, Norway 6h26:17
33 Kanstantsin Siutsou, Belarus 6h26:17
34 Remi Pauriol, France 6h26:17
35 Tadej Valjavec, Slovenia 6h26:17
36 Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine 6h26:17
37 Simon Gerrans, Australia 6h26:17
38 Thomas Lofqvist, Sweden 6h26:25
39 Thomas Rohregger, Austria 6h26:25
40 George Hincapie, United States 6h26:25
41 Jose Serpa, Colombia 6h26:27
42 Johan Vansummeren, Belgium 6h26:27
43 Frank Schleck, Luxembourg 6h26:27
44 Andrey Mizurov, Kazakhstan 6h26:27
45 Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic 6h26:35
46 Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg 6h26:40
47 Moises Aldape Chavez, Mexico 6h28:08
48 Rein Taaramae, Estonia 6h30:49
49 Carlos Sastre, Spain 6h31:06
50 Franco Pellizotti, Italy 6h31:06
51 Sergey Lagutin, Uzbekistan 6h31:06
52 Hossein Askari, Iran 6h34:22
53 Ruslan Pidgornyy, Ukraine 6h34:22
54 Julian Dean, New Zealand 6h34:26
55 Jacek Tadeusz Morajko, Poland 6h34:26
56 Ryder Hesjedal, Canada 6h34:26
57 Matija Kvasina, Croatia 6h34:26
58 Marcus Ljungqvist, Sweden 6h34:26
59 Svein Tuft, Canada 6h34:26
60 Denis Menshov, Russia 6h34:26
61 Jurij Golcer, Slovenia 6h34:26
62 Jan Valach, Slovakia 6h34:26
63 Marzio Bruseghin, Italy 6h34:26
64 Nicholas Roche, Ireland 6h34:26
65 Laurens Dam Ten, Netherlands 6h34:26
66 Peter Kusztor, Hungary 6h35:44
67 Ivan Stevic, Serbia Republic 6h35:44
68 Gatis Smukulis, Latvia 6h36:48
69 Tanel Kangert, Estonia 6h36:48
70 Gonzalo Garrido, Chile 6h36:48
71 Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway 6h36:48
72 Andre Cardoso, Portugal 6h39:42
73 Aliaksandr Kuchynski, Belarus 6h39:42
74 Dainius Kairelis, Lithuania 6h39:42
75 Petr Bencik, Czech Republic 6h39:42
76 Alexandr Pliuschin, Moldova 6h39:42
77 Denys Kostyuk, Ukraine 6h39:42
78 Sergey Ivanov, Russia 6h39:42
79 Ghader Mizbani, Iran 6h39:42
80 David George, South Africa 6h39:42
81 Philip Deignan, Ireland 6h39:42
82 Glen Chadwick, New Zealand 6h39:42
83 Aliaksandr Usau, Belarus 6h49:59
84 Tomasz Marczynski, Poland 6h49:59
85 Nebojsa Jovanovic, Serbia Republic 6h49:59
86 Takashi Miyazawa, Japan 6h55:24
87 Rafaa Chtioui, Tunisia 7h03:04
88 Park Sungbaek, South Korea 7h03:04
89 Kin San Wu, Hong Kong 7h05:57
90 Luciano Mendonca, Brazil 7h08:27
N/A Matias Medici, Argentina DNF
N/A Alejandro Borrajo, Argentina DNF
N/A Juan Jose Haedo, Argentina DNF
N/A Stuart O'Grady, Australia DNF
N/A Christophe Brandt, Belgium DNF
N/A Maxime Monfort, Belgium DNF
N/A Jurgen van den Broeck, Belgium DNF
N/A Gallardo, Bolivia DNF
N/A Danail Petrov, Bulgaria DNF
N/A Evgeniy Gerganov, Bulgaria DNF
N/A Patricio Almonacid, Chile DNF
N/A Liang Zhang, China DNF
N/A Vladimir Miholjevic, Croatia DNF
N/A Brian Bach Vandborg, Denmark DNF
N/A Pierrick Fedrigo, France DNF
N/A Cyril Dessel, France DNF
N/A Pierre Rolland, France DNF
N/A Stefan Schumacher, Germany DNF
N/A Bert Grabsch, Germany DNF
N/A Gerald Michael Ciolek, Germany DNF
N/A Jens Voigt, Germany DNF
N/A Jonny Bellis, Great Britain DNF
N/A Roger Hammond, Great Britain DNF
N/A Ben Swift, Great Britain DNF
N/A Steve Cummings, Great Britain DNF
N/A Laszlo Bodrogi, Hungary DNF
N/A Mehdi Sohrabi, Iran DNF
N/A Vincenzo Nibali, Italy DNF
N/A Fumiyuki Beppu, Japan DNF
N/A Maxim Iglinskiy, Kazakhstan DNF
N/A Raivis Belohvosciks, Latvia DNF
N/A Stef Clement, Netherlands DNF
N/A Karsten Kroon, Netherlands DNF
N/A Niki Terpstra, Netherlands DNF
N/A Timothy Gudsell, New Zealand DNF
N/A Gabriel Rasch, Norway DNF
N/A Lars Petter Nordhaus, Norway DNF
N/A Vladimir Efimkin, Russia DNF
N/A Matej Jurco, Slovakia DNF
N/A Roman Bronis, Slovakia DNF
N/A Borut Bozic, Slovenia DNF
N/A Simon Spilak, Slovenia DNF
N/A Robert Hunter, South Africa DNF
N/A Oscar Freire, Spain DNF
N/A Alberto Contador, Spain DNF
N/A Andriy Grivko, Ukraine DNF
N/A Jason Mccartney, United States DNF
N/A David Zabriskie, United States DNF
N/A Hichem Chabane, Algeria DNF
N/A Henry Raabe, Costa Rica DNF
N/A Mario Contreras, El Salvador DNF
N/A Ahmed Belgasem, Libya DNF
N/A Rigoberto Uran, Colombia DNF
Complete men's road race results

SPONSORED HEADLINES

SPONSORED HEADLINES