espn Sports schedule results venues history espn.com home





Keyword

MedalTracker






 ESPN Tools
Email story
 
Most sent
 
Print story
 





Saturday, December 22, 2001
Olympics History -- Two-man bobsled



Olympics Medal Country/team Athletes Score
Nagano 1998

Gold
tie
Silver

Canada
Italy
Germany
Pierre Lueders, David MacEachern
Gunter Huber, Antonio Tartaglia
Christoph Langen, Markus Zimmermann
3:37.24
3:37.24
3:37.89
Lillehammer 1994 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Switzerland
Switzerland
Italy
Gustav Weder, Donat Acklin
Reto Gotschi, Guido Acklin
Gunther Huber, Stefano Ticci
3:30.81
3:30.86
3:31.01
Albertville 1992

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Switzerland
Germany
Germany
Gustav Weder, Donat Acklin
Rudolf Lochner, Markus Zimmermann
Christoph Langen, Gunther Eger
4:03.26
4:03.55
4:03.63
Calgary 1988 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Soviet Union I
E.Germany I
E. Germany II
Janis Kiprus, Vladimir Kozlov
Wolfgang Hoppe, Bogdan Musiol
Bernhard Lehmann, Mario Hoyer
3:53.48
3:54.19
3:54.64
Sarajevo 1984

Gold

Silver
Bronze

E. Germany II

E. Germany I
Soviet Union II
Wolfgang Hoppe, Dietmar Schauerhammer
Bernahard Lehmann, Bogdan Musiol
Zintis Ekmanis, Vladimir Alexandrov
3:25.56
3:26.04
3:26.16
Lake Placid 1980 Gold
Silver

Bronze
Switzerland II
E. Germany II

E. Germany I
Erich scharer, Josef Benz
Bernahrd Germeshausen, Hans Jurgen Gerhardt
Meinhard Nehmer, Bogdan Musiol
4:O9.36.
4:10.93
4:11.08
Innsbruck 1976

Gold

Silver

Bronze

E. Germany I

W. Germany I

Switzerland II
Meinherd Nehmer, Bernhard Germeshausen
Wolfgang Zimmerer, Manfred Schumann
Eric Scharer, Josef Benz
3:44.42
3:44.99
3:45.70
Sapporo 1972 Gold

Silver
Bronze
W. Germany II

W. Germany I
Switzerland I
Wolfgang Zimmerer, Peter Utzschneider
Horst Floth, Pepi Bader
Jean Wicki, Edy Hubacher
4:57.07
1.58.84
4:5933
Grenoble 1968

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Italy I
W. Germany I
Romania I
Eugenio Monti, Luciano De Paolis
Horst Floth, Pepi Bader
Ion Panturu, Nicolae Neagoe
4:41.54
4:41.54
4:44.46
Innsbruck 1964 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Great Britain I
Italy II
Italy I
Anthony Nash, T. Robin Dixon
SergioZardini, Romano Bonagura
Eugenio Monti, Sergio Siorpaes
1:21.90
4:22.02
4:22.63
Squaw Valley 1960 Not held
Cortina D'Ampezzo 1956 Gold

Silver
Bronze
Italy I

Italy II
Switzerland I
Lamberto Dalla Costa, Giacomo Conti
Eugenio Monti, Renzao Alvera
Max Angst, Harry Warburton
5:30.14
5:31.45
5:37.46
Oslo 1952

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Germany I
United States II
Switzerland II
Andrea Ostler, Lorenz Nieberl
Stanley Benham, Patrick Martin
Fritz Feierabend, Stephan Waser
5:24.54
5:26.89
5:27.71
St. Moritz 1948 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Switzerland III
Switzerland I
United States II
Felix Endrich, Friedrich Waller
Fritz Feierabend, Paul Hans Eberhard
Frederick Fortune, Schuyler Carron
5:29.2
5:30.4
5:35.3
Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1936

Gold
Silver
Bronze

United States I
United States II
United States III
Ivan Brow, Alan Washbond
Frietz Feierabend, Josepha Beerli
Gilbert Colgate, Richard Lawrence
5:29.29
5:30.64
5:33.96
Lake Placid 1932 Gold
Silver
Bronze
United States I
Switzerland II
United States I
J. Hubert Stevens, Curtis Stevens
Reto Capadrutt, Oscar Geier
John Heaton , Robert Minton
8:14.74
8:16.28
8:29.15