Commentary

Team USA roster for 2012 Olympics

Updated: July 11, 2012, 3:55 PM ET
By ESPN.com news services

The complete roster for the 530-member U.S. Olympic team for the 2012 London Games. Athletes listed by sport, with their respective discipline or event:

Archery

Women (3)
Miranda Leek
Khatuna Lorig
Jennifer Nichols

Men (3)
Brady Ellison
Jake Kaminski
Jacob Wukie

Badminton

Women (1)
Rena Wang

Men (2)
Howard Bach, Doubles
Tony Gunawan, Doubles

Basketball

Women (12)
Seimone Augustus, Forward
Sue Bird, Guard
Swin Cash, Forward
Tamika Catchings, Forward
Tina Charles, Center
Sylvia Fowles, Center
Asjha Jones, Forward
Angel McCoughtry, Forward
Maya Moore, Guard
Candace Parker, Forward/Center/Guard
Diana Taurasi, Guard/Forward
Lindsay Whalen, Guard

Men (12)
Carmelo Anthony, Forward
Kobe Bryant, Guard
Tyson Chandler, Center
Kevin Durant, Guard
Blake Griffin, Forward
James Harden, Guard
Andre Iguodala, Forward
LeBron James, Forward
Kevin Love, Forward
Chris Paul, Guard
Russell Westbrook, Guard
Deron Williams, Guard

Boxing

Women (3)
Marlen Esparza, Flyweight
Claressa Shields, Middleweight
Queen Underwood, Lightweight

Men (9)
Dominic Breazeale, Super Heavyweight
Marcus Browne, Light Heavyweight
Joseph Diaz Jr., Bantamweight
Terrell Gausha, Middleweight
Jamel Herring, Light Welterweight
Michael Hunter, Super Heavyweight
Jose Ramirez, Lightweight
Errol Spence, Welterweight
Rau'shee Warren, Bantamweight

Canoe/Kayak

Women (2)
Carrie Johnson, Sprint
Caroline Queen, Slalom

Men (5)
Casey Eichfeld, Slalom
Tim Hornsby, Sprint
Eric Hurd, Slalom
Jeff Larimer, Slalom
Scott Parsons, Slalom

Cycling

Women (12)
Kristin Armstrong, Road
Dotsie Bausch, Track
Lea Davison, Mountain
Georgia Gould, Mountain
Sarah Hammer, Track
Arielle Martin, BMX
Amber Neben, Road
Shelley Olds, Road
Alise Post, BMX
Jennie Reed, Track
Evelyn Stevens, Road
Lauren Tamayo, Track

Men (12)
Timmy Duggan, Road
Tyler Farrar, Road
Connor Fields, BMX
David Herman, BMX
Chris Horner, Road
Bobby Lea, Track
Nic Long, BMX
Taylor Phinney, Road
Sam Schultz, Mountain
Tejay van Garderen, Road
Jimmy Watkins, Track
Todd Wells, Mountain

Diving

Women (6)
Katie Bell, 10-meter
Kelci Bryant, 3-meter synchro
Abby Johnston, 3-meter synchro
Cassidy Krug, 3-meter
Christina Loukas, 3-meter
Brittany Viola, 10-meter

Men (5)
David Boudia, 10-meter synchro
Chris Colwill, 3-meter synchro
Troy Dumais, 3-meter; 3-meter synchro
Kristian Ipsen, 3-meter synchro
Nick McCrory, 10-meter; 10-meter synchro

Equestrian

Women (7)
Tiana Coudray, Eventing
Jan Ebeling, Dressage
Reed Kessler, Jumping
Tina Konyot, Dressage
Adrienne Lyle, Dressage
Beezie Madden, Jumping
Karen O'Connor, Eventing

Men (6)
Will Coleman, Eventing
Phillip Dutton, Eventing
Rich Fellers, Jumping
Boyd Martin, Eventing
Steffen Peters, Dressage
McLain Ward, Jumping

Fencing

Women (8)
Courtney Hurley, Epee
Lee Kiefer, Foil
Maya Lawrence, Epee
Nzingha Prescod, Foil
Nicole Ross, Foil
Susie Scanlan, Epee
Dagmara Wozniak, Sabre
Mariel Zagunis, Sabre

Men (8)
Miles Chamley-Watson, Foil
Daryl Homer, Sabre
Race Imboden, Foil
Seth Kelsey, Epee
Alexander Massialas, Foil
Timothy Morehouse, Sabre
Soren Thompson, Epee
James Williams, Sabre

Field Hockey

Women (16)
Kayla Bashore-Smedley, Midfielder
Lauren Crandall, Midfielder
Rachel Dawson, Midfielder/Back
Katelyn Falgowski, Forward
Melissa Gonzalez, Forward
Michelle Kasold, Midfielder/Forward
Claire Laubach, Midfielder/Back
Caroline Nichols, Defender
Katie O'Donnell, Forward
Keli Puzo Smith, Forward
Julia Reinprecht, Midfielder
Katie Reinprecht, Midfielder
Paige Selenski, Forward
Amy Swensen, GK
Shannon Taylor, Midfielder
Michelle Vittese, Forward

Gymnastics

Women (7)
Gabrielle Douglas, Artistic
McKayla Maroney, Artistic
Alexandra Raisman, Artistic
Kyla Ross, Artistic
Savannah Vinsant, Trampoline
Jordyn Wieber, Artistic
Julie Zetlin, Rhythmic

Men (6)
Jacob Dalton, Artistic
Steven Gluckstein, Trampoline
Jonathan Horton, Artistic
Danell Leyva, Artistic
Samuel Mikulak, Artistic
John Orozco, Artistic

Judo

Women (2)
Kayla Harrison, 78kg
Marti Malloy, 57kg

Men (3)
Nick Delpopolo, 73kg
Travis Stevens, 81kg
Kyle Vashkulat, 100kg

Modern Pentathlon

Women (2)
Margaux Isaksen
Suzanne Stettinius

Men (1)
Dennis Bowsher

Rowing

Women (20)
Erin Cafaro, Women's Eight
Caryn Davies, Women's Eight
Natalie Dell, Women's Quadruple Sculls
Susan Francia, Women's Eight
Kristin Hedstrom, Lightweight Women's Double Sculls
Sara Hendershot, Women's Pair
Megan Kalmoe, Women's Double Sculls
Kara Kohler, Women's Quadruple Sculls
Caroline Lind, Women's Eight
Esther Lofgren, Women's Eight
Eleanor Logan, Women's Eight
Adrienne Martelli, Women's Quadruple Sculls
Meghan Musnicki, Women's Eight
Julie Nichols, Women's Double Sculls
Taylor Ritzel, Women's Eight
Margot Shumway, Women's Double Sculls
Gevvie Stone, Women's Single Sculls
Sarah Trowbridge, Women's Double Sculls
Mary Whipple, Women's Eight
Sarah Zelenka, Women's Pair

Men (24)
David Banks, Men's Eight
Charlie Cole, Men's Four
Jake Cornelius, Men's Eights
Anthony Fahden, Lightweight Men's Four
Scott Gault, Men's Four
Peter Graves, Men's Quadruple Sculls
Elliot Hovey, Men's Quadruple Sculls
Grant James, Men's Eight
Ross James, Men's Eight
Ken Jurkowski, Men's Single Sculls
Steve Kasprzyk, Men's Eight
Nick LaCava, Lightweight Men's Four
Giuseppe Lanzone, Men's Eight
Will Miller, Men's Eight
Will Newell, Lightweight Men's Four
Brett Newlin, Men's Four
Glenn Ochal, Men's Four
Alex Osborne, Men's Quadruple Sculls
Tom Peszek, Men's Eight
Wes Piermarini, Men's Double Sculls
Robin Prendes, Lightweight Men's Four
Henrik Rummel, Men's Four
Silas Stafford, Men's Pair
Zach Vlahos, Men's Eight

Sailing

Women (7)
Debbie Capozzi, Elliott 6m
Amanda Clark, Women's two-person dinghy
Farrah Hall, Women's Windsurf
Sarah Lihan, Women's two-person dinghy
Paige Railey, Laser Radial
Anna Tunnicliffe, Elliott 6m
Molly Vandemoer, Elliott 6m

Men (9)
Graham Biehl, Men's 470
Robert Crane, Laser
Brian Fatih, Men's Keelboat
Stuart McNay, Men's 470
Mark Mendelblatt, Men's Keelboat
Trevor Moore, 49er
Zach Railey, Finn
Erik Storck, 49er
Bob Willis, Men's Windsurf

Shooting

Women (6)
Jamie Beyerle Gray, 10m Air Rifle; 50m Air Rifle
Corey Cogdell, Trap
Amanda Furrer, 50m Rifle Three Position
Kim Rhode, Skeet
Sarah Scherer, 10m Air Rifle
Sandra Uptagrafft, Sport Pistol

Men (14)
Glenn Eller, Double Trap
Matt Emmons, 10m Air Rifle; 50m Rifle
Jonathan Hall, 10m Air Rifle
Vincent Hancock, Men's Skeet
Michael McPhail, 50m Rifle Prone
Emil Milev, Fire Pistol
Nick Mowrer, 50m Free Pistol
Jason Parker, 50m Rifle Three Position
Joshua Richmond, Double Trap
Keith Sanderson, Rapid Fire Pistol
Daryl Szarenski, 10m Air Pistol
Frank Thompson, Skeet
Jason Turner, 10m Air Pistol
Eric Uptagrafft, 50m Rifle Prone

Soccer

Women (18)
Nicole Barnhart, Goalkeeper
Shannon Boxx, Midfield
Rachel Buehler, Defenseman
Lauren Cheney, Forward
Tobin Heath, Midfield
Amy LePeilbet, Defenseman
Sydney Leroux, Forward
Carli Lloyd, Midfield
Heather Mitts, Defenseman
Alex Morgan, Forward
Kelley O'Hara, Forward
Heather O'Reilly, Forward
Christie Rampone, Defenseman
Megan Rapinoe, Forward
Amy Rodriguez, Forward
Becky Sauerbrunn, Defenseman
Hope Solo, Goalkeeper
Abby Wambach, Forward

Swimming

Women (25)
Cammile Adams, 200m fly
Haley Anderson, 10K open water
Alyssa Anderson, 800m free relay
Elizabeth Beisel, 200m back; 400m IM
Rachel Bootsma, 100m back
Natalie Coughlin, 400m free relay
Claire Donahue, 100m fly
Missy Franklin, 100m, 200m free; 100m, 200m back; 400m free relay; 800m free relay
Jessica Hardy, 50m free; 100m free; 400m free relay
Kathleen Hersey, 200m fly
Kara Lynn Joyce, 50m free
Ariana Kukors, 200m IM
Breeja Larson, 100m breast
Micah Lawrence, 200m breast
Katie Ledecky, 800m free
Caitlin Leverenz, 400m IM; 200m IM
Lia Neal, 400m free relay
Lauren Perdue, 800m free relay
Allison Schmitt, 200m, 400m free; 400m free relay; 800m free relay
Rebecca Soni, 100m breast; 200m breast
Chloe Sutton, 400m free
Dana Vollmer, 100m fly; 800m free relay
Shannon Vreeland, 800m free relay
Amanda Weir, 400m free relay
Kate Ziegler, 800m free

Men (24)
Nathan Adrian, 100m free; 400m free relay
Ricky Berens, 200m free; 800m free relay; 400m free relay
Clark Burckle, 200m breast
Tyler Clary, 200m fly; 200m back
Conor Dwyer, 400m free; 800m free relay
Anthony Ervin, 50m free
Jimmy Feigen, 400m free relay
Andrew Gemmell, 1,500m free
Matt Grevers, 100m back; 400m free relay
Brendan Hansen, 100m breast
Charlie Houchin, 800m free relay
Connor Jaeger, 1,500m free
Cullen Jones, 50m free; 100m free; 400m free relay
Jason Lezak, 400m free relay
Ryan Lochte, 200m back; 200m IM; 400m IM; 200m free; 800m free relay
Tyler McGill, 100m fly
Matt McLean, 800m free relay
Alex Meyer, 10K open water
Michael Phelps, 200m IM; 400m IM; 100m fly; 200m fly; 800m free relay
Eric Shanteau, 100m breast
Davis Tarwater, 800m free relay
Nick Thoman, 100m back
Peter Vanderkaay, 400m free
Scott Weltz, 200m breast

Synchronized Swimming

Women (2)
Mary Killman, Duet
Mariya Koroleva, Duet

Table Tennis

Women (3)
Ariel Hsing, Singles, Team
Erica Wu, Singles, Team
Lily Zhang, Team

Men (1)
Timothy Wang, Singles

Taekwondo

Women (2)
Diana Lopez, 57kg
Paige McPherson, 67kg

Men (2)
Terrence Jennings, 68kg
Steven Lopez, 80kg

Tennis

Women (6)
Liezel Huber, Doubles
Varvara Lepchenko, Singles
Christina McHale, Singles
Lisa Raymond, Doubles
Serena Williams, Singles, Doubles
Venus Williams, Doubles

Men (6)
Bob Bryan, Doubles
Mike Bryan, Doubles
Ryan Harrison, Singles
John Isner, Singles, Doubles
Andy Roddick, Singles, Doubles
Donald Young, Singles

Track and Field

Women (62)
Amy Acuff, High Jump
Keshia Baker, Relays
Brigetta Barrett, High Jump
Janet Bawcom, 10,000m
Amanda Bingson, Hammer Throw
Brittany Borman, Javelin Throw
Tia Brooks, Shot Put
T'erea Brown, 400m Hurdles
Stephanie Brown, Discus Throw
Jillian Camarena, Shot Put
Amber Campbell, Hammer Throw
Michelle Carter, Shot Put
Emma Coburn, 3,000m Steeplechase
Kim Conley, 5,000m
Jessica Cosby, Hammer Throw
Julie Culley, 5,000m
Desiree Davila, Marathon
Sharon Day, Heptathlon
Janay DeLoach, Long Jump
Lashinda Demus, 400m Hurdles
Diamond Dixon, Relays
Debbie Dunn, Relays
Allyson Felix, 100m; 200m
Shalane Flanagan, Marathon
Hyleas Fountain, Heptathlon
Bridget Franek, 3,000m Steeplechase
Geena Gall, 800m
Kara Goucher, Marathon
Dawn Harper, 100m Hurdles
Amy Hastings, 10,000m
Chelsea Hayes, Long Jump
Becky Holliday, Pole Vault
Molly Huddle, 5,000m
Lacy Janson, Pole Vault
Carmelita Jeter, 100m; 200m
Lolo Jones, 100m Hurdles
Shalaya Kipp, 3000m Steeplechase
Bianca Knight, Relays
Gia Lewis-Smallwood, Discus Throw
Chaunte Lowe, High Jump
Tianna Madison, 100m
Francena McCorory, 400m
Chantae McMillan, Heptathlon
Maria Michta, 20K Race Walk
Georganne Moline, 400m Hurdles
Alysia Montano, 800m
Kara Patterson, Javelin Throw
Brittney Reese, Long Jump
Sanya Richards-Ross, 400m; 200m
Shannon Rowbury, 1,500m
Alice Schmidt, 800m
Jennifer Simpson, 1,500m
Amanda Smock, Triple Jump
Jenn Suhr, Pole Vault
Jeneba Tarmoh, Relays
Aretha Thurmond, Discus Throw
DeeDee Trotter, 400m
Morgan Uceny, 1,500m
Lisa Uhl, 10,000m
Kellie Wells, 100m Hurdles
Lauryn Williams, Relays
Rachel Yurkovich, Javelin Throw

Men (63)
Abdi Abdirahman, Marathon
Kyle Alcorn, Steeplechase
Ryan Bailey, 100m
Trevor Barron, 20km Race Walk
Lance Brooks, Discus Throw
Donn Cabral, 3000m Steeplechase
Christian Cantwell, Shot Put
Matthew Centrowitz, 1,500m
Will Claye, Long Jump; Triple Jump
Kerron Clement, 400m Hurdles
Ashton Eaton, Decathlon
Sean Furey, Javelin Throw
Justin Gatlin, 100m
Tyson Gay, 100m
Marquise Goodwin, Long Jump
Ryan Hall, Marathon
Trey Hardee, Decathlon
Reese Hoffa, Shot Put
Cyrus Hostetler, Javelin Throw
Evan Jager, 3000m Steeplechase
Kibwe Johnson, Hammer Throw
Meb Keflezighi, Marathon
Trell Kimmons, Relays
Craig Kinsley, Javelin Throw
George Kitchens Jr., Long Jump
Alfred "A.G." Kruger, Hammer Throw
Erik Kynard, High Jump
Bernard Lagat, 5,000m
Lopez Lomong, 5,000m
Ronell Mance, Relays
Leo Manzano, 1,500m
Tony McQuay, 400m
Aries Merritt, 110m Hurdles
LaShawn Merritt, 400m
Derek Miles, Pole Vault
Manteo Mitchell, Relays
Maurice Mitchell, 200m
Bryshon Nellum, 400m
Jamie Nieto, High Jump
Johnny Nunn, 50km Race Walk
Darvis Patton, Relays
Jeff Porter 110m, Hurdles
Jason Richardson, 110m Hurdles
Dathan Ritzenhein, 10,000m
Khadevis Robinson, 800m
Michael Rodgers, Relays
Jarred Rome, Discus Throw
Galen Rupp, 10,000m; 5,000m
Jeremy Scott, Pole Vault
Duane Solomon, 800m
Wallace Spearmon, 200m
Nick Symmonds, 800m
Angelo Taylor, 400m Hurdles
Christian Taylor, Triple Jump
Matt Tegenkamp, 10,000m
Michael Tinsley, 400m Hurdles
Brad Walker, Pole Vault
Jeremy Wariner, Relays
Andrew Wheating, 1,500m
Ryan Whiting, Shot Put
Jesse Williams, High Jump
Isiah Young, 200m
Jason Young, Discus Throw

Triathlon

Women (3)
Laura Bennett
Sarah Groff
Gwen Jorgensen

Men (2)
Manuel Huerta
Hunter Kemper

Volleyball

Women (16)
Foluke Akinradewo, Middle Blocker
Lindsey Berg, Setter
Nicole Davis, Libero
Tayyiba Haneef-Park, Opposite
Christa Harmotto, Middle Blocker
Megan Hodge, Outside Hitter
Destinee Hooker, Opposite
Jennifer Kessy, Beach
Jordan Larson, Outside Hitter
Misty May-Treanor, Beach
Tamari Miyashiro, Libero
April Ross, Beach
Danielle Scott-Arruda, Middle Blocker
Courtney Thompson, Setter
Logan Tom, Outside Hitter
Kerri Walsh, Beach

Men (16)
Matt Anderson, Outside Hitter
Phil Dalhausser, Beach
Jake Gibb, Beach
Russell Holmes, Middle Blocker
Rich Lambourne, Libero
David Lee, Middle Blocker
Paul Lotman, Outside Hitter
David McKienzie, Opposite
Reid Priddy, Outside Hitter
Todd Rogers, Beach
Sean Rooney, Outside Hitter
Sean Rosenthal, Beach
David Smith, Middle Blocker
Clay Stanley, Opposite
Donald Suxho, Setter
Brian Thornton, Setter

Water Polo

Women (13)
Tumua Anae, Goalkeeper
Betsey Armstrong, Goalkeeper
Kami Craig, Center
Annika Dries, Center
Courtney Mathewson, Attacker
Heather Petri, Attacker
Kelly Rulon, Attacker
Melissa Seidemann, Center
Jessica Steffens, Utility
Maggie Steffens, Attacker
Brenda Villa, Attacker
Lauren Wenger, Defender
Elsie Windes, Defender

Men (13)
Tony Azevedo, Attacker
Ryan Bailey, Center
Layne Beaubien, Defender
Shea Buckner, Attacker
Peter Hudnut, Defender
Tim Hutten, Defender
Chay Lapin, Goalkeeper
John Mann, Center
Merrill Moses, Goalkeeper
Jeff Powers, Defender
Jesse Smith, Utility
Peter Varellas, Attacker
Adam Wright, Attacker

Weightlifting

Women (2)
Holley Mangold, 75kg
Sarah Robles, 75kg

Men (1)
Kendrick Farris, 85kg

Wrestling

Women (4)
Ali Bernard, Freestyle 67kg
Kelsey Campbell, Freestyle 55kg
Clarissa Chun, Freestyle 48kg
Elena Pirozhkova, Freestyle 63kg

Men (4)
Chas Betts, Greco-Roman 84kg
Jordan Burroughs, Freestyle 74kg
Dremiel Byers, Greco-Roman 120kg
Ellis Coleman, Greco-Roman 60kg
Tervel Dlagnev, Freestyle 120kg
Jared Frayer, Freestyle 66kg
Sam Hazewinkel, Freestyle 55kg
Jake Herbert, Freestyle 84kg
Justin Lester, Greco-Roman 66kg
Spenser Mango, Greco-Roman 55kg
Ben Provisor, Greco-Roman 74kg
Coleman Scott, Freestyle 60kg
Jake Varner, Freestyle 96kg