MLS
Scores/Schedules
Standings
Statistics
Message board
International
Argentina
Brazil
England
France
Germany
Italy
Mexico
Netherlands
Portugal
Scotland
Spain
 Wednesday, April 19
1999-2000 Champions League
 
 Champions League schedule, results

Quarterfinals

First legs
(Home team listed first)
Wednesday, April 5
Chelsea (England) 3, Barcelona (Spain) 1
Valencia (Spain) 5, Lazio (Italy) 2

Tuesday, April 4
Real Madrid (Spain) 0, Manchester United (England) 0
Porto (Portugal) 1, Bayern Munich (Germany) 1

Second legs
Tuesday, April 18

Barcelona 5, Chelsea 1
Lazio 1, Valencia 0

Wednesday, April 19
Manchester United 2, Real Madrid 3
Bayern Munich 2, Porto 1

Semifinals

First legs May 2-3, second legs May 9-10
Real Madrid vs. Bayern Munich
Barcelona vs. Valencia

Final

May 24 in Paris
Semifinal winners

Second round

Top two in each group advance

x-advanced to quarterfinals


Group A

W L D F A Pts x-Barcelona 5 0 1 17 5 16 x-Porto 3 2 1 8 8 10 Sparta Prague 1 3 2 5 12 5 Hertha Berlin 0 4 2 3 8 2

Tuesday, Nov. 23
At Hertha Berlin 1, Barcelona 1
Porto 2, at Sparta Prague 0

Wednesday, Dec. 8
At Porto 1, Hertha Berlin 0
At Barcelona 5, Sparta Prague 0

Wednesday, March 1
At Barcelona 4, Porto 2
Sparta Prague 1, at Hertha Berlin 1

Tuesday, March 7
Barcelona 2, at Porto 0
At Sparta Prague 1, Hertha Berlin 0

Wednesday, March 15
At Barcelona 3, Hertha Berlin 1
Sparta Prague 2, at Porto 2

Tuesday, March 21
Porto 1, at Hertha Berlin 0
Barcelona 2, at Sparta Prague 1


Group B

W L D F A Pts x-Manchester United 4 1 1 10 4 13 x-Valencia 3 2 1 9 5 10 Fiorentina 2 2 2 7 8 8 Girondins Bordeaux 0 4 2 5 14 2

Tuesday, Nov. 23
At Fiorentina 2, Manchester United 0
At Valencia 3, Girondins Bordeaux 0

Wednesday, Dec. 8
Fiorentina 0, at Bordeaux 0
At Manchester United 3, Valencia 0

Wednesday, March 1
At Manchester United 2, Bordeaux 0
At Fiorentina 1, Valencia 0

Tuesday, March 7
Manchester United 2, at Bordeaux 1
At Valencia 2, Fiorentina 0

Wednesday, March 15
At Manchester United 3, Fiorentina 1
Valencia 4, at Bordeaux 1

Tuesday, March 21
Bordeaux 3, at Fiorentina 3
Manchester United 0, at Valencia 0


Group C
                     W  L  D  GF  GA  Pts
x-Bayern Munich      4  1  1  13   8  13
x-Real Madrid        3  2  1  11  12  10
Dynamo Kiev          3  2  1  10   8  10
Rosenborg            0  5  1   5  11   1

Wednesday, Nov. 24
Real Madrid 2, at Dynamo Kiev 1
At Rosenborg Trondheim 1, Bayern Munich 1

Tuesday, Dec. 7
At Bayern Munich 2, Dynamo Kiev 1
At Real Madrid 3, Rosenborg 1

Tuesday, Feb. 29
Bayern Munich 4, at Real Madrid 2
At Dynamo Kiev 2, Rosenborg 1

Wednesday, March 8
At Bayern Munich 4, Real Madrid 1
Dynamo Kiev 2, at Rosenborg 1

Tuesday, March 14
Dynamo Kiev 2, at Real Madrid 2
At Bayern Munich 2, Rosenborg 1

Wednesday, March 22
At Dynamo Kiev 2, Bayern Munich 0
Real Madrid 1, at Rosenborg 0


Group D
                     W  L  D  GF  GA  Pts
x-Lazio              3  1  2  10   4  11
x-Chelsea            3  2  1   8   5  10
Feyenoord            2  2  2   7   7   8
Olympique Marseille  1  4  1   2  11   4

Wednesday, Nov. 24
Lazio 2, at Olympique Marseille 0
At Chelsea 3, Feyenoord 1

Tuesday, Dec. 7
At Feyenoord 3, Olympique Marseille 0
Chelsea 0, at Lazio 0

Tuesday, Feb. 29
Feyenoord 2, at Lazio 1
At Olympique Marseille 1, Chelsea 0

Wednesday, March 8
Lazio 0, at Feyenoord 0
At Chelsea 1, Olympique Marseille 0

Tuesday, March 14
At Lazio 5, Olympique Marseille 1
Chelsea 3, at Feyenoord 1

Wednesday, March 22
Feyenoord 0, at Olympique Marseille 0
Lazio 2, at Chelsea 1

First round

x -- qualified for round of 16


Group A
                     W  L  D  GF  GA  Pts
x-Lazio              4  0  2  13   3  14
x-Dynamo Kiev        2  3  1   8   8   7
Bayer Leverkusen     1  1  4   7   7   7
Maribor              1  4  1   2  12   4

Tuesday, Sept. 14
Lazio (Italy) 1, at Bayer Leverkusen (Germany) 1
Maribor (Slovenia) 1, at Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine) 0

Wednesday, Sept. 22
Bayer Leverkusen 2, at Maribor 0
At Lazio 2, Dynamo Kiev 1

Wednesday, Sept. 29
At Lazio 4, Maribor 0
Dynamo Kiev 1, at Bayer Leverkusen 1

Tuesday, Oct. 19
Lazio 4, at Maribor 0
At Dynamo Kiev 4, Bayer Leverkusen 2

Wednesday, Oct. 27
Bayer Leverkusen 1, at Lazio 1
Dynamo Kiev 2, at Maribor 1

Tuesday, Nov. 2
Maribor 0, at Bayer Leverkusen 0
Lazio 1, at Dynamo Kiev 0


Group B
                     W  L  D  GF  GA  Pts
x-Barcelona          4  0  2  19   9  14
x-Fiorentina         2  1  3   9   7   9
Arsenal              2  2  2   9   9   8
AIK Stockholm        0  4  1   2  13   1

Tuesday, Sept. 14
Barcelona (Spain) 2, at AIK Stockholm (Sweden) 1
Arsenal (England) 0, at Fiorentina (Italy) 0

Wednesday, Sept. 22
At Arsenal 3, AIK Stockholm 1
At Barcelona 4, Fiorentina 2

Wednesday, Sept. 29
Arsenal 1, at Barcelona 1
Fiorentina 0, at AIK Stockholm 0

Tuesday, Oct. 19
Barcelona 4, at Arsenal 2
At Fiorentina 3, AIK Stockholm 0

Wednesday, Oct. 27
At Barcelona 5, AIK Stockholm 0
Fiorentina 1, at Arsenal 0

Tuesday, Nov. 2
Arsenal 3, at AIK Stockholm 2
Barcelona 3, at Fiorentina 3


Group C
                     W  L  D  GF  GA  Pts
x-Rosenborg          3  1  2  12   5  11 
x-Feyenoord          1  0  5   7   6   8
Borussia Dortmund    1  2  3   7   9   6
Boavista             1  3  2   4  10   5

Tuesday, Sept. 14
Rosenborg Trondheim (Norway) 3, at Boavista (Portugal) 0
Borussia Dortmund (Germany) 1, at Feyenoord (Netherlands) 1

Wednesday, Sept. 22
At Borussia Dortmund 3, Boavista 1
Feyenoord 2, at Rosenborg 2

Wednesday, Sept. 29
Borussia Dortmund 2, at Rosenborg 2
Feyenoord 1, at Boavista 1

Tuesday, Oct. 19
Rosenborg 3, at Borussia Dortmund 0
Boavista 1, at Feyenoord 1

Wednesday, Oct. 27
At Rosenborg 2, Boavista 0
Feyenoord 1, at Borussia Dortmund 1

Tuesday, Nov. 2
At Boavista 1, Borussia Dortmund 0
At Feyenoord 1, Rosenborg 0


Group D
                      W  L  D  GF  GA  Pts
x-Manchester United   4  1  1   9   4  13
x-Olympique Marseille 3  2  1  10   8  10
Sturm Graz            2  4  0   5  12   6
Croatia Zagreb        1  3  2   7   7   5

Tuesday, Sept. 14
Croatia Zagreb (Croatia) 0, at Manchester United (England) 0
At Olympique Marseille (France) 2, Sturm Graz (Austria) 0

Wednesday, Sept. 22
Manchester United 3, at Sturm Graz 0
Olympique Marseille 2, at Croatia Zagreb 1

Wednesday, Sept. 29
At Croatia Zagreb 3, Sturm Graz 0
At Manchester United 2, Olympique Marseille 1

Tuesday, Oct. 19
At Sturm Graz 1, Croatia Zagreb 0
At Olympique Marseille 1, Manchester United 0

Wednesday, Oct. 27
Manchester United 2, at Croatia Zagreb 1
At Sturm Graz 3, Olympique Marseille 2

Tuesday, Nov. 2
At Manchester United 2, Sturm Graz 1
Croatia Zagreb 2, at Olympique Marseille 2


Group E
                     W  L  D  GF  GA  Pts
x-Real Madrid        4  1  1  15   7  13
x-FC Porto           4  2  0   9   6  12
Olympiakos           2  3  1   9  12   7
Molde                1  5  0   6  14   3

Wednesday, Sept. 15
Real Madrid (Spain) 3, at Olympiakos (Greece) 3
FC Porto (Portugal) 1, at Molde (Norway) 0

Tuesday, Sept. 21
At FC Porto 2, Olympiakos 0
At Real Madrid 4, Molde 1

Tuesday, Sept. 28
At Real Madrid 3, FC Porto 1
At Olympiakos 3, Molde 1

Wednesday, Oct. 20
At FC Porto 2, Real Madrid 1
At Molde 3, Olympiakos 2

Tuesday, Oct. 26
At Real Madrid 3, Olympiakos 0
At FC Porto 3, Molde 1

Wednesday, Nov. 3
At Olympiakos 1, FC Porto 0
Real Madrid 1, at Molde 0


Group F
                     W  L  D  GF  GA  Pts
x-Valencia           3  0  3   8   4  12
x-Bayern Munich      2  1  3   7   6   9
Rangers              2  3  1   7   7   7
PSV Eindhoven        1  4  1   5  10   4

Wednesday, Sept. 15
At Bayern Munich (Germany) 2, PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) 1
At Valencia (Spain) 2, Rangers (Scotland) 0

Tuesday, Sept. 21
Bayern Munich 1, at Rangers 1
Valencia 1, at PSV Eindhoven 1

Tuesday, Sept. 28
Rangers 1, at PSV Eindhoven 0
Valencia 1, at Bayern Munich 1

Wednesday, Oct. 20
At Rangers 4, PSV Eindhoven 1
Bayern Munich 1, at Valencia 1

Tuesday, Oct. 26
At PSV Eindhoven 2, Bayern Munich 1
Valencia 2, at Rangers 1

Wednesday, Nov. 3
At Bayern Munich 1, Rangers 0
At Valencia 1, PSV Eindhoven 0


Group G
                     W  L  D  GF  GA  Pts
x-Sparta Prague      3  0  3  14   6  12
x-Bordeaux           3  0  3   7   4  12
Spartak Moscow       1  3  2   9  12   5
Willem II Tilburg    0  4  2   7  15   2

Wednesday, Sept. 15
Bordeaux (France) 0, at Sparta Prague (Czech Republic) 0
Spartak Moscow (Russia) 3, at Willem II Tilburg (Netherlands) 1

Tuesday, Sept. 21
Sparta Prague 1, at Spartak Moscow 1
At Bordeaux 3, Willem II Tilburg 2

Tuesday, Sept. 28
At Bordeaux 2, Spartak Moscow 1
At Sparta Prague 4, Willem II Tilburg 0

Wednesday, Oct. 20
Bordeaux 2, at Spartak Moscow 1
Sparta Prague 4, at Willem II Tilburg 3

Tuesday, Oct. 26
Sparta Prague 0, at Bordeaux 0
Willem II Tilburg 1, at Spartak Moscow 1

Wednesday, Nov. 3
At Sparta Prague 5, Spartak Moscow 2
Bordeaux 0, at Willem II Tilburg 0


Group H
                     W  L  D  GF  GA  Pts
x-Chelsea            3  1  2  10   3  11
x-Hertha Berlin      2  2  2   7  10   8
Galatasaray          2  3  1  10  13   7
AC Milan             1  2  3   6   7   6

Wednesday, Sept. 15
AC Milan (Italy) 0, at Chelsea (England) 0
Hertha Berlin (Germany) 2, at Galatasaray (Turkey) 2

Tuesday, Sept. 21
At Hertha Berlin 2, Chelsea 1
At AC Milan 2, Galatasaray 1

Tuesday, Sept. 28
Hertha Berlin 1, at AC Milan 1
At Chelsea 1, Galatasaray 0

Wednesday, Oct. 20
At Hertha Berlin 1, AC Milan 0
Chelsea 5, at Galatasaray 0

Tuesday, Oct. 26
Chelsea 1, at AC Milan 1
Galatasaray 4, at Hertha Berlin 1

Wednesday, Nov. 3
At Chelsea 2, Hertha Berlin 0
At Galatasaray 3, AC Milan 2