The Mag's Ultimate Standings 2014

The method to our ultimate madness

First: Consulting firm Maddock Douglas surveyed 1,002 North American fans to form 25 criteria for what you want most in return for the emotion, money and time you invest in the 122 MLB, NBA, NFL and NHL teams.

Second: Teaming with NetReflector, an opinion research firm, ESPN.com asked fans to rate their home teams in each area; more than 101,000 of you did! We grouped grades into the categories below. Royals fans, for example, ranked Kauffman Stadium much higher (29) than owner David Glass (112).

Third: Our final measure, bang for the buck, uses calculations developed with Oregon's Warsaw Sports Marketing Center to figure how well teams turn fans' money into wins. FINALLY We combined each team's score across all categories into a weighted average. For example, since fans ranked players as more important than ownership, the former counted for 13.9 percent of a team's final score versus 11.3 percent for the latter. The result? Fan opinion combined with an objective gauge of the cost of winning. Ultimately, everything counts.

Affordability
Price of tickets, parking and concessions
1. Grizzlies
122. Maple Leafs

Coaching:
Strength of on-field leadership
1. Spurs
122. Panthers (NHL)

Fan relations
Courtesy by players, coaches and front offices toward fans, and how well a team uses technology to reach them
1. Spurs
122. Knicks

Ownership
Honesty; loyalty to core players and the community
1. Spurs
122. Marlins

Players
Effort on the field, likability off it
1. Spurs
122. Knicks

Stadium experience
Quality of venue; fan-friendliness of environment; frequency of game-day promotions
1. Giants (MLB)
122. Islanders

Bang for the buck
Wins in the past year, per fan dollars
1. Pacers
122. Maple Leafs

Title track
Championships won or expected within the lifetime of current fans
1. Cardinals (MLB)
122. T-Wolves


Click on table headings to sort by category.

TEAMRNKBNGFRLOWNAFFSTXPLACCHTTR
1.San Antonio Spurs1412471182
2.Dallas Mavericks2122520371734
3.Green Bay Packers324316419518
4.Detroit Pistons41871791832423
5.Kansas City Chiefs5444419105233
6.Anaheim Angels6191118211915511
7.Tennessee Titans74891913112721
8.Edmonton Oilers811657844414441
9.Arizona Diamondbacks9518203417386114
10.Ottawa Senators10617262741513842
11.Minnesota Wild11796141429436
12.Colorado Avalanche12301065915145910
13.New England Patriots132922327422869
14.Sacramento Kings142514103232165547
15.Detroit Red Wings153453625513785
TEAMRNKBNGFRLOWNAFFSTXPLACCHTTR
16.Pittsburgh Steelers163720133030423629
17.Indiana Pacers1746517119282946
18.St. Louis Cardinals184915151837265724
19.Denver Broncos1953429552434207
20.Vancouver Canucks202212228133243355
21.St. Louis Blues212328162825473969
22.Baltimore Ravens22773612411612356
23.Philadelphia Eagles23234538262274061
24.Florida Marlins2414278271034144
25.Kansas City Royals25363777112431548
26.Utah Jazz26402521363410396
27.Tampa Bay Lightning275021501523233053
28.New York Yankees2859303592432281
29.Minnesota T'wolves291638292373295268
30.New Orleans Hornets30924701247177470
TEAMRNKBNGFRLOWNAFFSTXPLACCHTTR
31.Los Angeles Lakers31527711905355912
32.Tampa Bay Buccaneers321092437731782515
33.Atlanta Braves334260486442623425
34.St. Louis Rams344335526663337518
35.Philadelphia 76ers352770244252188558
36.Dallas Cowboys36736539377649113
37.Anaheim Mighty Ducks378231564521462645
38.Memphis Grizzlies381051934385251977
39.San Francisco Giants39834027728504156
40.Indianapolis Colts4011399025102303150
41.Philadelphia Flyers4176292810254351659
42.Carolina Panthers4211267233140322144
43.Dallas Stars432143619758647916
44.New Jersey Devils446623551041056233
45.Chicago Cubs45784440785561188
TEAMRNKBNGFRLOWNAFFSTXPLACCHTTR
46.Milwaukee Bucks461561742994405484
47.Toronto Blue Jays4728586046101617019
48.Los Angeles Kings488569458628372267
49.Columbus Blue Jackets491131325471657682
50.Toronto Raptors504145495336836089
51.Minnesota Twins5113411165115114322
52.Calgary Flames521756764870944552
53.Houston Rockets5310093376551592826
54.Seattle Seahawks548052368026664278
55.Phoenix Suns555653304359579274
56.Nashville Predators5662267122145871107
57.Miami Dolphins578573350807311066
58.Philadelphia Phillies583866445281697762
59.Atlanta Thrashers5911763427129361354
60.Seattle Sonics604749658595543272
TEAMRNKBNGFRLOWNAFFSTXPLACCHTTR
61.Boston Celtics6174544610184524737
62.San Diego Padres627048625738685375
63.Buffalo Sabres633546542457927299
64.Los Angeles Dodgers644579801635888432
65.Carolina Hurricanes655833683849679085
66.Oakland Athletics6676211510110318330
67.Seattle Mariners6710932517913458279
68.Denver Nuggets689750633345446898
69.Phoenix Coyotes6920478456987062106
70.Atlanta Falcons7026753826869610273
71.Houston Astros7110455663950539391
72.San Francisco 49ers72319572831046310117
73.Montreal Canadiens73397847877711010327
74.Cincinnati Bengals7410398896872771071
75.Jacksonville Jaguars7511589645478757349
TEAMRNKBNGFRLOWNAFFSTXPLACCHTTR
76.Texas Rangers7687737976397967109
77.Tampa Bay Devil Rays77958010117107601286
78.New Orleans Saints7833869649879169102
79.Miami Heat7992685844678510894
80.New Jersey Nets805771103106112398651
81.New York Jets8161818199118764876
82.Cleveland Cavaliers82102917373908949100
83.San Jose Sharks8363729210560819493
84.Baltimore Orioles848890916727869964
85.New York Islanders85725978107111808863
86.Los Angeles Clippers86898411435647146114
87.Cleveland Indians8771101987046909187
88.Toronto Maple Leafs8886875911861938195
89.Boston Bruins8981839711797488080
90.Pittsburgh Penguins91936410684116828740
TEAMRNKBNGFRLOWNAFFSTXPLACCHTTR
91.Washington Redskins921088585115689510535
92.Chicago Bulls931181038391651079520
93.Golden State Warriors949910410963967427113
94.Boston Red Sox9511182311204872116101
95.Buffalo Bills9667766751939912190
96.Montreal Expos9739912121192058117
97.Florida Panthers9896749489699811292
98.Chicago White Sox9951100996010010598105
99.Colorado Rockies10065105104935610689116
100.Cincinnati Reds10168110111618310311839
101.Pittsburgh Pirates102106102112752010296103
102.Chicago Bears10360109931088910412057
103.Oakland Raiders104691111051001088711528
104.Washington Wizards10511011387113919764111
105.Minnesota Vikings10690108107881131006383
TEAMRNKBNGFRLOWNAFFSTXPLACCHTTR
106.Detroit Lions1071209788987511250115
107.Orlando Magic108329411069109109109108
108.Washington Capitals10954887511271116119112
109.Cleveland Browns110841189594791089797
110.New York Mets1111071126911411411110038
111.Milwaukee Brewers1127510611958668466119
112.Detroit Tigers11311411710896881186565
113.New York Rangers114119107861167412011143
114.Portland Trail Blazers11555121100103921215681
115.New York Knicks11611611410211982115117104
116.Atlanta Hawks1179811511311099113113118
117.San Diego Chargers11894116118111117114114110
118.Arizona Cardinals1196411911795121117104120
119.Chicago Blackhawks120101120120121120119106121
120.Houston TexansN/AN/A88406213760

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.